Privacy Policy for Hotel Express (K3 Travel AB)

Hotel Express considers it of the utmost importance to protect your privacy. Personal data is handled responsibly with respect to your privacy and that you find out what information we collect about you and how we use it.

 

1. Information Collection – Customer

In order to fulfill the terms of membership of Hotel Express, your personal information will be processed.

As a customer of Hotel Express, you give us the right to use, store and process personal data such as name, social security number, address or other information attributable to the customer, in order for Hotel Express to provide services and products available in Hotel Express range.

 

2. Informations Collection – Non customers

Hotel Express uses social media, websites, events and other channels to create relationships with potential customers. When you interact with us through these channels, you grant us the right to use, store and process personal information such as name, social security number, address or other information that may be attributed to you, in order for Hotel Express to provide the service you have interacted with us about, for example, facebook competition etc.

 

3. Information we store:

  • Personal details – name and social security number
  • Contact details – email address, telephone number, invoice and delivery address
  • Payment information – invoice information
  • Business affiliation – Which company you are employed by or if you run your own company (for company-linked membership)
  • Booking data – information about travel bookings
  • Use of app / website – information on how to use our website / app, in order to give you a better user experience.

 

4. What do we do with your information?

When becoming a Hotel Express user, or when registering your interest, your personal information is saved in order to manage your membership. Hotel Express reserves the right to use the customer’s personal data to communicate personalized information with both personal and general benefits and membership offers.

Your personal data is processed to:

  • Manage your membership
  • Provide support and information
  • Make reservations based on request
  • Provide booking statistics
  • Communicate extra benefits and membership offers
  • Communicate news, inspiration, invitations to competitions, events and surveys
  • Promote our services
  • Prevent misuse of the service

We usually communicate with you via e-mail newsletter, telephone, text messages or postal. Sometimes also via advertising on external websites such as Facebook and other social media. If you do not want to receive targeted communication from us, you can send an e-mail to info@hotelexpress.se and tell us.

 

5. Who do we share your information with?

Hotel Express might share your personal information to consultants and other business partners such as Hotel Express considers it necessary to be able to administer and maintain the services offered, or if Hotel Express is required to disclose such information under law as the Accounting Act, tax legislation and the such.

We will primarily collect information directly from you but to update your address information we will check your information against public records.

Hotel Express will never sell your personal information to third parties.

 

6. Safety

Hotel Express strives to protect your personal information and maintains appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent inappropriate or involuntary disclosure, use, access, loss, alteration or damage to your personal data.

Where is your information stored?
We save your personal data within Sweden or the EU, except in cases where you book hotels in another country. In case you book abroad, your personal information will only be disclosed to that hotel. In some cases, booking systems that store your data outside the EU can be used to manage your booking.

How long do we save your data?
We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes specified in this policy, and to provide statistics and information to the buyer of the service. We also store your information for as long as necessary to fulfill e.g. accounting requirements. We carry out regular thinning and deleting personal information that is no longer relevant for the above purposes.

 

7. Your rights

You can request a copy of the information we have stored about you at any time, we will provide you with a response within 30 days. You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete information about yourself changed.

If you no longer want us to save your information, you have the right to have these deleted, provided that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, e.g. to manage your membership. However, there may be legal obligations such as the Accounting Act which prevents us from deleting parts of your data immediately. In those cases, we will only save the information we are required by law.

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given to Hotel Express regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

8. Responsible for Personal Data

Responsible for your personal information is K3 Travel AB (Hotel Express), which is a Swedish company registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office with organization number 556795-0117 and has its registered office in Örebro.

If you want more information about what personal data we process and your rights, you are welcome to contact us at info@hotelexpress.se or call +46 (0) 19-16 60 60.

The Data Protection law (GDPR) determines the responsibility of organizations regarding the tasks they handle. The Privacy Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten in Swedish) is the supervisory authority in Sweden that monitors that those who process personal data comply with the Data Protection Regulation.

If you suspect that Hotel Express processes your personal information in violation of the Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Protection Authority. Contact details: phone number +46 (0) 8-657 6100 e-mail datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se.

9. Updates

Hotel Express reserves the right to change and update this policy.

 

Contact us

Do you want to join Hotel Express or maybe you have a question? Fill in the form and we will contact you as soon as possible!